Nominations for 2018 National Film Awards UK announced

62860

London, 15/01/18; Jude Law, Julie Andrews, Ewan McGregor, Daniel Kaluuya, Harry Styles, Halle Berry & Gemma Arterton are among stars shortlisted for this year’s prestigious National Film Awards UK in 2018.

The National Film Academy today announced the nominations for the National Film Awards UK for 2018

This year a record 2.4 million movie fans nominated across 18 categories to make up the official shortlist.

Dunkirk is nominated in three categories including Best British Film, Best Director, and Best Newcomer for pop star turned actor, Harry styles who receives a nod for his performance as Alex.
Styles goes head to head with ‘Get Out’ star Daniel Kaluuya and an array of new talent including; Harry Gilby (Just Charlie), Harry Michell (Chubby Funny) , Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth), Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion) , Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth) and Ella Purnell (Access All Areas) all nominated for the Best Newcomer category.
Guy Ritchie’s; King Arthur: Legend of the Sword receives three nominations in the Best Drama, Best Action and Best Director categories.

Sir Elton John receives his first National Film Academy nomination for the ‘Best Breakthrough Performance’ following his cameo appearance in Kingsman (The Golden Circle). The film also receives a record nine Academy nominations including; Best British Film, Best International Film, Best Comedy and Director Matthew Vaughn picks up a nomination for Best Director. Taron Egerton is nominated in the Best Actor category for his role as ‘Eggsy’ while American actress Halle Berry is nominated for two categories including the Best Supporting Actress & Best Breakthrough Performance for her role as ‘Ginger’ in the franchise. Keith Allen goes head to head with Colin Firth who are both nominated in the Best Supporting Actor category.

Gemma Arterton picks up a nomination in the Best Actress category for her role as Catrin Cole in Their Finest and competes in the same category with Alice Lowe (Prevenge) , Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth) , Tatjana Inez (Redwood), Ruth Wilson (Dark River) , Emily Beecham (Daphne), Kristin Scott Thomas (The Party) and Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)

The National Film Awards UK is one of the few motion picture awards shows to provide a platform for movie fans to nominate and vote for their favourite films and talent. Voting goes live from the 15th of January 2018 until the 20th of March 2018. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony taking place at The Porchester on the 28th of March with highlights televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase and syndicated across all major global territories.

Full List of the National Film Awards UK (2018) nominees:

Best Actress
Alice Lowe ( Prevenge)
Florence Pugh ( Lady Macbeth)
Gemma Arterton (Their Finest)
Tatjana Nardone (Redwood)
Ruth Wilson (Dark River)
Emily Beecham (Daphne)
Kristin Scott Thomas (The Party)
Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)

Best Newcomer
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Harry Styles (Dunkirk)
Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)
Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)
Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)
Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)
Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
Ella Purnell (Access All Areas)

Best Supporting actress in association with Serenity & Grace
Naomi Ackie ( Lady Macbeth)
Patricia Clarkson (The Party)
Julie Walters (Film stars don’t die in Liverpool)
Kelly Macdonald (Goodbye Christopher Robin)
Judith Roberts (You Were Never Really Here)
Halle Berry (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Jane Asher (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Elarica Johnson (How to Talk to Girls at Parties)

Best Supporting Actor in association with DeChavel Watches
Robert Webb (Back)
Sam Gillet (A Caribbean Dream)
Keith Allen (Kingsman ‘The Golden Circle’)
Jordan Stephens (Access All Areas)
Paul Whitehouse (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Lucien Laviscount (Snatch)
Matt Lucas (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Joseph Vijay (Mersal)

Best Drama
The Limehouse Golem
My Cousin Rachel
Breathe
I Am Not a Witch
You Were Never Really Here
Borg vs McEnroe
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
A Caribbean Dream
The Hatton Garden Job
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

Best TV Drama Series
Broadchurch, S3
Guerrilla
White Gold
Taboo
Howards End
Back
Halcyon
Snatch
The Cuckoo’s Calling

Best Thriller
Prevenge
Redwood
You Were Never Really Here
Eat Locals
The Moving Theatre
Hellriser
The Snowman

Best Foreign Language Film
Happy End (France)
Loveless (Russia)
In The Fade (Germany/France)
The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)
A Fantastic Woman, (Chile)
Vaya (South Africa)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Mersal (India)

Best Action
Antimatter
Trespass Against Us
Jawbone
Baby Driver
Essex Heist
Smoking Guns (aka A Punters Prayer)
Borg vs McEnroe
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
We Still Steal the Old Way

Best Independent Film
God’s own country
Film stars don’t die in Liverpool
The Intent
Jawbone
My Name is Lenny
Lady Macbeth
Rise of the Footsoldier 3
Eat Locals

Best ScreenPlay
Francis Lee (God’s own Country)
Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Simon Amstell (Carnage: Swallowing the Past)
Shakirah Bourne ( A Caribbean Dream)
Oliver Veysey (Access All Areas)

Best Documentary sponsored by Bank Republic
Kingdom of Us
Almost Heaven
Halfway
Williams
My Generation
Blue Planet 2
Dark States
The Moving Theatre

Best British Film
Dunkirk
T2 Trainspotting
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Victoria & Abdul
6 Days
Lady Macbeth
Journeyman

Best Actor in association with DeChavel Watches
Jamie Bell (6 Days)
Ray Winstone (Jawbone)
Mike Beckingham (Redwood)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Bill Nighy (The Limehouse Golem)
Craig Fairbrass (Rise of the Footsoldier 3)
Matt Lucas (Brian Pern: A Tribute )
Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting)
Paddy Considine ( Journeyman)
Taron Egerton (Kingsman – The Golden Circle)
Jude Law (King Arthur: Legend of the Sword)
Rupert Grint (Snatch)

Best Comedy sponsored by Bank Republic
T2 Trainspotting
Mindhorn
The Party
Carnage: Swallowing the Past
Kingsman ‘The Golden Circle
Access All Areas
Brian Pern: A Tribute

Best Breakthrough Performance
Harry Styles (Dunkirk)
Mark Strong (6 Days)
Halle Berry (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Johnny Harris (Jawbone)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Margaret Mulubwa (I am not a witch)
Sir Elton John (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Simon Day (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Marc Warren (Snatch)

Best Director
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Danny Boyle (T2 Trainspotting)
Rungano Nyoni (I am not a Witch)
William Oldroyd ( Lady Macbeth)
Andy Serkis (Breathe)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Matthew Vaughn (Kingsman , The Golden Circle)
Guy Ritchie ( King Arthur: Legend of the Sword)

Best International Film sponsored by Invest Nation
Get Out
Bright
Girls Trip
Kingsman – The Golden Circle
Borg vs McEnroe
The Shape of Water
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
American Made, Barry Seal
The Wedding Party 2

Global Contribution to Motion Picture
Julie Andrews
Judi Dench
Sean Connery
Halle Berry
John Cleese
Rowan Atkinson
Tom Cruise
Colin Firth

Vote Live now by clicking here
Voting officially commences (15/01/18 until the 20/03/18) with winners of each category announced at the star-studded National Film Awards 2018 awards ceremony taking place on the 28th of March 2018 and televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase (Sky 261, Freesat 402, Freeview 254).

Tickets for the NFA 2018 are out on sale now @ Eventbrite

For Media Accreditation:
Richard Goldstein
Email: richard@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

For Celebrity/Brand Partnerships:
Alice Studdert Kennedy
Email: lisa.fuller@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

To Enter the NFA 2018 Short Film competition:
Andy Bradshaw
Email: andy@nationalfilmawards.org

Follow on Social Media: #NationalFilmAwardsUK
Twitter: @NatFilmAwards
Instagram: @NationalFilmAwards

Notes to Editors:
The National Film Awards UK is an annual awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of established and independent filmmakers, actors, actresses, casting directors, production companies and crew who make up the motion picture industry. All nominations and voting for the NFA are submitted and voted for by movie fans. The NFA is produced by the National Film Academy who also produces the National Film Festival.


TAG


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *