Saturday, July 13, 2024
ACADEMY NEWSentertainmentFILM NEWSNational Film AwardsNATIONAL FILM AWARDS NOMINEE SPOTLIGHTNational Film Awards – WORLDWIDENEW FILM RELEASESNFA NOMINATIONS & ANNOUNCEMENTSNFA SHORT FILM COMPETITIONPRODUCTION

The National Film Awards unveils nominations for 10th anniversary celebration.

9,782.21Mviews

London, UK – April 29, 2024 – The National Film Academy proudly unveils the nominations for the highly anticipated 10th National Film Awards, marking a decade of honouring excellence in film and television. With a diverse array of outstanding films across various categories, this year’s ceremony promises to be an unparalleled celebration of cinematic brilliance and innovation.

This year’s 10th anniversary of the prestigious National Film Awards, which is set to take place on July 3rd at the iconic Porchester Hall in London promises to be an unforgettable celebration of cinematic excellence, featuring a lineup of esteemed nominees from across the globe. From seasoned veterans to emerging talents, the competition is fierce, promising an evening of anticipation and recognition.

In the highly anticipated Best Actress category, distinguished performers such as Patricia Hodge (“Authur’s Whisky”), Rosamund Pike (“Saltburn”), and Margot Robbie (“Barbie”) will compete alongside an impressive array of talent, including Jo Hartley (“Swede Caroline”), Eiza González (“The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare”), and Emma Stone (“Poor Things”).

Similarly, the Best Actor category showcases exceptional talent, with acclaimed actors such as Barry Keoghan (“Saltburn”), Kevin Hart (“Lift”), and Ewan McGregor (“Bleeding Love”) vying for top honors alongside rising stars like Kane Robinson (“The Kitchen”) and LaKeith Stanfield (“Book of Clarence”).

The Best British Film category celebrates the outstanding achievements of homegrown talent, with nominees including “Scoop”,  “Wicked Little Letters” , “Back to Black”,  “Poor Things”  “The Kitchen,” “Swede Caroline,” “Seize Them!,” and “Bleeding Love,” among others. Meanwhile, the Best International Film category highlights the global impact of cinema, featuring acclaimed works such as “Bob Marley: One Love,”Arcadian,” “Mea Culpa,” and “Barbie.”

 In the Global Contribution to Motion Picture 2024 category, notable figures such as Margot Robbie (Barbie), Bill Nighy (The Beautiful Game), and Anthony Hopkins (One Life) are amongst the shortlist. They are nominated for this prestigious category alongside Johnny Depp (Jeanne du Barry), Michael Caine (The Great Escaper), Richard E. Grant (The Lesson), Guy Ritchie (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare), and Ian McKellen (Hamlet), making for a formidable lineup of talent set to go head-to-head.

With a diverse array of nominees spanning various genres and categories, this year’s National Film Awards promises to be a must-watch event for film and television fans worldwide. From breakout performances to visionary direction, the awards will recognize the best and brightest talents in the industry.

The winners of the 10th National Film Awards will be broadcast live on the popular streaming TV platform VooVix TV. The National Film Awards is one of the only film and television awards ceremonies in the world where all categories are voted entirely by the public. Voting is now open on the academy’s exclusive social media network at www.nationalfilmacademy.org, giving audiences the opportunity to have their say in shaping the outcome of this landmark awards.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 10th annual National Film Awards:

Best Actress 2024
Patricia Hodge (Authur’s Whisky)
Rosamund Pike (Saltburn)
Jo Hartley (Swede Caroline)
Margot Robbie (Barbie)
Eiza González (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare)
Emma Stone (Poor Things)
Phoebe Dynevor (Fair Play)
Fantasia Barrino (The Color Purple)
Clara McGregor (Bleeding Love)
Billie Piper (Scoop)
Olivia Colman (Wicked Little Letters)

 

Best Actor 2024
Barry Keoghan (Saltburn)
Kane Robinson (The Kitchen)
Kevin Hart ( Lift)
Kingsley Ben-Adir (Bob Marley: One Love)
Ewan McGregor (Bleeding Love)
LaKeith Stanfield (Book of Clarence)
Adam Deacon (Sumotherhood)
Jason Statham (The Beekeeper)
Henry Cavill (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare)

 

Best Newcomer 2024
 Jedaiah Bannerman (The Kitchen)
Jude Carmichael (Tribal Mark)
Ceara Coveney (Hoard)
Mia McKenna Bruce (How to Have Sex)
Danielle Vitalis (The Great Escaper)
Ambika Mod (One Day)
Gus Turner (Ted Lasso)
Hope Ikpoku Jnr (The Kitchen)
Nell Fisher (Bookworm)

 

Best Actress in a TV Series 2024  sponsored by  Holos
Kaya Scodelario (The Gentlemen)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Hollyoaks)
Michelle Keegan (Fool Me Once)
Suranne Jones (Vigil)
Jorgie Porter (Hollyoaks)
Natalie Cassidy (Eastenders)
Kate Ford (Coronation Street)
Michelle Hardwick (Emmerdale)
Ambika Mod (One Day)
Michelle Collins (Eastenders)

 

Best Actor in a TV Series 2024
Robert Carlyle ( A Full Monty)
Theo James (The Gentlemen)
Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks)
Ralf Little  (Death in Paradise)
Nick Pickard (Hollyoaks)
Adam Woodyatt (Eastenders)
Simon Gregson (Coronation Street)
Chris Bisson (Emmerdale)
Leo Woodall (One Day)
Colin Salmon (Eastenders)

 

Best Supporting Actor 2024
Ian Wright (The Kitchen)
Micheal Ward (The Book of Clarence)
Timothy Spall (Wicked Little Letters)
Nick Moran (Firecracker)
Ewan Mitchell (Saltburn)
Callum Scott Howells (The Beautiful Game)
Sam John (Hoard)
Jazzie Zonzolo (Sumotherhood)

 

Best Supporting Actress 2024 sponsored by Lena Cohen Fine Jewellery
Lulu (Authur’s Whisky)
Aisling Bea (Swede Caroline)
Teyana Taylor (The Book of Clarence)
Helena Bonham Carter (One Life)
Úrsula Corberó (Lift)
Augusta Woods (Firecracker)
Sasha Alexander (Bleeding Love)
Aleah Aberdeen (Saltburn)

 

Best Drama 2024 
The Kitchen
Saltburn
Bleeding Love
The Book of Clarence
The Beautiful Game
Back to Black
One Life
Hoard

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series 2024 sponsored by Acanthia Jewellery
Joanna Lumley (Fool Me Once)
Amy Walsh (Emmerdale)
Joely Richardson (The Gentlemen)
Amber Grappy (One Day)
Talitha Wing (The Full Monty)
Jess Hong (3 Body Problem)
Joséphine Jobert (Death in Paradise)
Jo Martin (Dreaming whilst Black)
Molly Rainford (Eastenders)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series 2024
Danny John-Jules (Death in Paradise)
Ray Winstone (The Gentlemen)
Steve McFadden (Eastenders)
Adeel Akhtar (Fool Me Once)
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Hollyoaks)
Vinnie Jones  (The Gentlemen)
Paul Barber (The Full Monty)
Brendan Quinn (One Day)
Matt Di Angelo (Eastenders)

 

Best TV Drama Series 2024 sponsored by Izabela Couture
The Full Monty
Coronation Street
The Gentlemen
3 Body Problem
Emmerdale
Death in Paradise
Dreaming Whilst Black
Hollyoaks
One Day

 

Best Thriller 2024
Saltburn
The End We Start From
Damsel
Gassed Up
The Lesson
Raging Grace
Firecracker
Civil War

Best Action in a Film/Series 2024 sponsored by  AZ Luxe
Damsel
Trigger Point
Fool Me Once
Vigil
Culprits
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare
The Last Rifleman
An Irish Angel
Fyre Rises

 

Best Independent Film 2024 sponsored by Tall Chic Naturals
Rise of the Footsoldier: Vengeance
Bolan’s Shoes
Sparrow’s Call
The Letter Writer
Kneecap
The Outrun
Night Shoot
A Million Days
An Irish Angel
Bermondsey Tales: Fall of the Roman Empire
Dan Hawk Psychic Detective

 

Best Screenplay 2024  sponsored by Fattoria La Vialla
Luna Carmoon (Hoard)
Paul Laverty (The Old Oak)
William Ivory (The Great Escaper)
Paul Tamasy | Eric Johnson| Arash Amel | Guy Ritchie (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare)
Luna Carmoon (Hoard)
Andrew Loveday | Jason Maza (Rise of the Footsoldier: Vengeance)
Daniel Kaluuya | Joe Murtagh (The Kitchen)
Brook Driver  ( Swede Caroline)

 

Best Documentary / Docu-Series 2024 sponsored by VooVix TV
Breaking Olympia: The Phil Heath Story
Tish
At Home with the Furys
Beckham
Copa 71
Looking For Lennon
The Royal Four: Stronger Together

 

Best British Film 2024 sponsored by Leger Holidays
The Kitchen
Swede Caroline
Seize Them!
Bleeding Love
Scoop
Civil War
Wicked Little Letters
Back to Black
Poor Things

 

Best Comedy 2024
Arthur’s Whisky
Swede Caroline
Wicked Little Letters
Scrapper
Upgraded
Sumotherhood
How to Date Billy Walsh
Marmalade
Seize Them!

 

Outstanding Performance 2024 sponsored by VooVix TV
Richard E. Grant (Saltburn)
Kane Robinson (The Kitchen)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Lift)
Kingsley Ben-Adir (Bob Marley: One Love)
Nicolas Cage (The Arcadian)
Kelly Rowland (Mea Culpa)
Gillian Anderson (Scoop)
Anthony Hopkins (One Life)
Marisa Abela (Back to Black)
Glenda Jackson (The Great Escaper)
Eiza González (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare)

 

Best Feature Film 2024
Bob Marley: One Love
Saltburn
Bolan’s Shoes
Scoop
The Beekeeper
One Life
Back to Black
The Great Escaper
London Gangsters
Little English
Firecracker

 

Best Director 2024 sponsored by VooVix TV
Daniel Kaluuya , Kibwe Tavares (The Kitchen)
Emma Westenberg (Bleeding Love)
Jeymes Samuel (Book of Clarence)
Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)
James Hawes (One Life)
Luna Carmoon (Hoard)
Ken Loach (The Old Oak)
Oliver Parker (The Great Escaper)
Anand Tucker (The Critic)

 

Best Producer 2024 sponsored by OliPhenolia
Jay-Z (aka. Shawn Carter) | James Lassiter | Tendo Nagenda (Book of Clarence)
Ivan Atkinson | Jerry Bruckheimer | John Friedberg | Chad Oman (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare)
Robert Bernstein | Douglas Rae (The Great Escaper)
Anand Tucker (The Critic)
Daniel Emmerson | Daniel Kaluuya (The Kitchen)
Rebecca O’Brien (The Old Oak)

 

Best Streaming Platform 2024
Netflix
Prime Video
Tubi
Apple TV
Paramount+
Disney Plus
VooVix TV
NOW

 

Best Film Production Company 2024
Brock Media
Ecosse Films
Paramount Pictures UK
Film4 Productions
Entertainment Film Distributors
Blueprint Pictures
CK Films

 

Best Foreign Language Film 2024
You Are Not Alone: Fighting the Wolf Pack (Spain)
Captain Miller (India)
Bhakshak (India)
The Parades (Japan)
Red Ollero: Mabuhay is a Lie (Philippines)
Sixty Minutes (Germany)
The Heartbreak Agency (Germany)

 

Best Short Film 2024 sponsored by VooVix TV
Tribal Mark
The Heart
Good Intentions
A Mind Full
7 Minutes
A Dose of Nature
Muna

 

Best International Film  2024
Bob Marley: One Love
Arcadian
Mea Culpa
Barbie
Lift
The Book of Clarence
The Color Purple
Past Lives
Jeanne du Barry
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare

 

Global Contribution to motion picture 2024
Margot Robbie (Barbie)
Bill Nighy (The Beautiful Game)
Anthony Hopkins (One Life)
Johnny Depp (Jeanne du Barry )
Michael Caine (The Great Escaper)
Richard E Grant (The Lesson)
Guy Ritchie (The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare)
Ian McKellen (Hamlet)

 Public voting for the awards commences on April 29th and concludes on June 29th, 2024, with the awards ceremony scheduled for July 3rd, 2024. VIP tickets are now available for purchase via Ticket Republic , starting today.

 

For media inquiries and further information, please contact:
Jamie Walsh
E: Jamie.walsh@nationalfilmawards.co.uk
T: 0044 (0) 207-101-4937

 

Lisa Fuller
E: Lisa.fuller@nationalfilmawards.co.uk
T: 0044 (0) 207-101-4937

 

About the National Film Academy:
The National Film Academy, with offices in 15 countries and a presence in key regions such as the UK, USA, and Asia, is a leading global institution in the film and television industry. Boasting over 4.7 million academy members worldwide, it stands as one of the largest academies dedicated to recognizing excellence in filmmaking and television production. As the esteemed organization behind the National Film Festival, National Film & TV Awards and the prestigious National Film Awards, as well as its subsidiary awards worldwide, the National Film Academy plays a vital role in recognizing excellence and promoting the finest talents in the film and television industry.
With a focus on celebrating the motion picture and Television, the National Film Academy takes great pride in showcasing the remarkable contributions made by talent, films, and TV series. Through the highly anticipated annual National Film Awards, the organization brings together influential industry figures, emerging talents, and dedicated film enthusiasts. It serves as an electrifying platform, where the very best of filmmaking is unveiled, celebrated, and cherished.
By championing the art of storytelling and the magic of the silver screen and the small screen, the National Film Academy embraces its global presence and steadfast dedication to honoring the remarkable achievements in film and television. With a rich heritage and a commitment to excellence, the National Film Academy continues to elevate the industry and inspire future generations of filmmakers.