12973305_1687311988187061_3840295332837773694_o-1

EWAN MCGREGOR , CATHERINE ZETA JONES, MICHAEL FASSBENDER, SHANA SWASH, & DANIEL RADCLIFFE lead NATIONAL FILM AWARDS UK 2017

16943

London, 23/01/17- Ewan McGregor, Catherine Zeta Jones, Michael Fassbender and Gemma Jones are among acts shortlisted for this year’s National Film Awards UK.

The National Film Academy has today announced the nominations for the ceremony, which takes place in London on March 29 and will be broadcast on Sky Showcase, Sky channel 261.
Over 1.9 million fans cast their vote across 18 categories to decide the nominations and movie fans can now vote for the winners on the official Academy website at www.nationalfilmawards.org
Leading actress, Catherine Zeta Jones who recently starred as Rose Winters in Dad’s Army joins fellow stars Joan Collins , Kelsey Grammer , Hugh Grant , Julie Andrews , Pierce Brosnan , Simon Pegg, John Cleese, Jude Law and James Nesbit as they go head to head in the Global Contribution to Motion Picture category.

Best Actor nominees include; Michael Fassbender for Trespass Against Us and Eddie Redmayne, for Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Related image

Best Actress nominees include Narges Rashidi, for Under the Shadow , Gemma Jones for Bridget Jones’s Baby, and Sasha Lane for American Honey.

Image result for Narges Rashidi

Mustang, Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, American Honey and Now You See Me 2 are some of the movies up for the Best International Film Award. Meanwhile the National Film Academy is set to honour the achievements of Sir David Jason and Nicholas Lyndhurst best known for their hit TV drama Only Fools and Horses with a Lifetime Achievement Award

To encourage creativity and to discover the next generation of talent. The National Film Academy is running a competition for the public to register and submit their Short Film for a chance to win the Best Short Film 2017 prestigious award and a publicity/marketing prize worth over fifty thousand pounds.
Voting for National Film Awards UK commences on the 23rd of January on www.nationalfilmawards.co.uk
Full list of National Film Awards UK 2017 nominees here:

Best Actor
Max Records, (I Am Not a Serial Killer)
Michael Fassbender, (Trespass Against Us)
Shia Labeouf, (American Honey)
Steve Brandon, (My Feral Heart)
Eddie Redmayne, (Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them)
Will Poulter, (Kids in Love)
David Oyelowo, ( A United Kingdom)
Ewan McGregor, (Our Kind of Traitor)
Sacha Baron Cohen, ( Grimsby)
Mathew Horne, (Breaking the Bank)
Tom Sturridge, (Remainder)
Daniel Radcliffe, (Now You See Me 2)

Best Actress

Jodie Whittaker, (Adult Life Skills)
Kate Dickie, (Couple in a Hole)
Narges Rashidi, (Under the Shadow)
Jennifer Saunders, (Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie)
Sasha Lane, (American Honey)
Lupita Nyong’o , (Queen of Katwe)
Gemma Jones, (Bridget Jones’s Baby)
Gemma Arterton, (The Girl with all the Gifts)
Renée Zellweger, (Bridget Jones’s Baby)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, (Miss Sloane)

Best Newcomer
Lucas Hedges
Laia Costa
Tom Holland
Ruth Negga
Anya Taylor-Joy
Avin Manshadi
Jana Perez
Morfydd Clark


Best Breakthrough Performance in a Film

Arnold Oceng (Brotherhood)
Riz Ahmed (Rogue One: A Star Wars story)
Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Bel Powley (Diary of a Teenage Girl)
Jodie Whittaker (Adult Life Skills)
Avin Manshadi (Under the Shadow)
Jonathan Readwin (Stoner Express)

Best Supporting actress
Avin Manshadi, (Under the Shadow)
Gemma Arterton, (The Girl with All the Gifts)
Naomie Harris, (Our Kind of Traitor)
Shana Swash, (My Feral Heart)
Joanna Lumley,(Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie)
Terry Pheto, (A United Kingdom)
Alma Jodorowsky, (Kids in Love)
Gemma Jones, (Bridget Jones’s Baby)

Best Supporting Actor
Arnize Kene, (The Pass)
Jamie Dornan, (Anthropoid)
Sean Harris, (Trespass Against Us)
Mark Strong, (Grimsby)
Jim Broadbent, (Bridget Jones’s Baby)
Arnold Oceng (Brotherhood)

Best International Film
Mustang
Moonlight
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Miles Ahead
Our Little Sister
American Honey
Queen of Katwe
Sticky Notes
Now You See Me 2

Best Comedy
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie
Dad’s Army
David Brent: Life On The Road
Grimsby
War On Everyone
Bridget Jones’s Baby
Breaking the Bank
Adult Life Skills
The Young Offenders

Best Action
Brotherhood
Eddie The Eagle
The Girl with All the Gifts
The Guv’nor
The Fall of the Krays

Best Drama
A Hundred Streets
Our Kind of Traitor
Sand Castle
After Love
I, Daniel Blake
Noble
Remainder
American Honey

Best Independent Feature
Couple in a Hole
Under the Shadow
Chicken
The Fall of the Krays
Mob Handed
The Contract
Our Kind of Traitor
Amstardam

Best Documentary

Fire at Sea
Britain’s Billionaire Immigrants
Stupid Man, Smartphone
Abused: the Untold Story
The Confession: Living the War on Terror
Five Days on Lesvos
A Plastic Ocean

Best Thriller
Stratton
The Ones Below
The Other Side Of The Door
Under the Shadow
Plan Z
Gozo

Best British Film
Kids In Love
Our Kind of Traitor
Grimsby
A United Kingdom
5 Greedy Bankers
Chicken
A Street Cat Named Bob
Adult Life Skills

Best Director
Mandie Fletcher for (Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie)
Jim O’Hanlon for (A Hundred Streets)
Noel Clarke for (Brotherhood)
Oliver Parker for (Dad’s Army)
Dexter Fletcher for (Eddie The Eagle)
Chris Foggin for (Kids in Love)
Ricky Gervais for (Life on the Road)
Susanna White for Our Kind of Traitor)
Fernando Coimbra for (Sand Castle)
Rachel Tunnard, (Adult Life Skills)
Babak Anvari, (Under the Shadow)
Amma Asante, ( A United Kingdom)

Best Screenplay

Andrea Arnold, (American Honey)
Babak Anvari, (Under the Shadow)
Rachel Tunnard, (Adult Life Skills)
Chris Roessner, (Sand Castle)
Guy Hibbert, (A United Kingdom)
Simon Farnaby & Julian Baratt, (Mindhorn)
Andrew Baldwin & James Watkins, (The Take)

Best Foreign Language Film
Neruda (Chile)
Divines (France)
Julieta (Spain)
Raw (France)
Dusky Paradise (Germany)
Kamper (Poland)
The Farm (Puerto Rico)

Global Contribution to Motion Picture
Joan Collins
Kelsey Grammer
Hugh Grant
Julie Andrews
Pierce Brosnan
Simon Pegg
John Cleese
Jude Law
Catherine Zeta Jones
James Nesbit

Voting officially commences (23/01/17 until the 23/03/17) with winners of each category announced at the star-studded National Film Awards 2017 awards ceremony taking place on the 29th of March 2017 and televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase (Sky 261, Freesat 402, Freeview 254).

Tickets for the NFA 2017 are out on sale now at www.nationalfilmawards.org

For Media Accreditation:
Richard Goldstein
E-mail: academy@nationalfilmawards.co.uk
To Enter the NFA 2017 Short Film competition:
Andy Bradshaw
E-mail: andy@nationalfilmawards.org

For Celebrity/Brand Partnerships:
Lisa Fuller
E-mail: lisa.fuller@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

Notes to Editor:
The National Film Awards UK is an annual awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of established and independent film makers , actors , actresses, casting directors , production companies and crew who make up the motion picture industry. All nominations and voting for the NFA are submitted and voted for by movie fans. The NFA is produced by the National Film Academy who also produce the National Film Festival.




3 thoughts on “EWAN MCGREGOR , CATHERINE ZETA JONES, MICHAEL FASSBENDER, SHANA SWASH, & DANIEL RADCLIFFE lead NATIONAL FILM AWARDS UK 2017

  1. Profile photo of Gary SmithGary Smith

    Kids in Love, love the film… Also, like My Kind of Traitor watched it two months ago… I watched the Young Offenders, that’s a funny film. Love it,

Comments are closed.