Monday, July 15, 2019
ACADEMY NEWSentertainmentFILM NEWSNATIONAL FILM AWARDS NOMINEE SPOTLIGHTNFA NOMINATIONS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Nominations for the 2019 National Film Awards UK are announced

620.3Kviews

National Film Awards UK 2019: Keira Knightley, Rob Brydon, Michael Caine, Steve Coogan and Gemma Arterton lead nominations
Public will vote for winners at ceremony to take place on March 27th
London, 7/01/19; Keira Knightley, Rob Brydon, Michael Caine, Steve Coogan and Gemma Arterton are among the stars shortlisted for this year’s National Film Awards UK.

The National Film Academy announced the official nominations today after a successful launch of its US version last month at the Globe Theatre in Los Angeles. This year (2019) the National Film Awards UK celebrates it’s 5th anniversary with the awards show set to take place on the 27th of March 2019.
Over 1.9 million fans cast their vote across 25 categories to decide the nominations and viewers can now vote for the winners on the official Academy website at www.nationalfilmawards.org
Aquaman, Crazy Rich Asians, Tomb Raider, Den of Thieves, Avengers: Infinity War, Johnny English Strikes Again, Game Night, Black Panther, A Star is Born, and Creed make the shortlist for the Best International Film category.
The nominees for the Global Contribution to Motion Picture category include; Michael Caine, Jennifer Saunders, Julie Andrews, Piers Brosnan, Michael Gambon and Angela Lansbury.
Heineken has been announced as Official Beer sponsor whilst online fashion outlet, Fashion Nitty is presenting sponsor for the entire awards.
Emma Jenkins, Head of Marketing for Fashion Nitty commented “We are pleased to continue our relationship with the National Film Academy by signing a 5-year sponsorship deal for the National Film Awards UK. The previous years have been very successful for us as a brand and the fit with the National Film Awards UK and Fashion Nitty in terms of our target audience is perfect. We are excited to celebrate its 5th anniversary in March and wish to congratulate all 2019 nominees”.
Full List of the National Film Awards UK 2019 nominees include;
Best Actress sponsored by Fashion Nitty
Ali Bastian (Hooligan Escape)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Gemma Arterton (The Escape)
Rachel Weisz (Disobedience)
Maxine Peake (Funny Cow)
Keira Knightley (Colette)
Sophie Kennedy Clark (Obey)
Emma Rigby (The Festival)
Alicia Vikander (Tomb Raider)

Best Newcomer sponsored by Naurah USA
Jessie Buckley (The Beast)
Liv Hill (Jelly Fish)
Molly Wright (Apostasy)
Justin Clarke (The Intent 2)
Marcus Rutherford (Obey)
Cynthia Erivo (Widows)
Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Hotel Mumbai)

Best Supporting Actress sponsored by Susannah King Jewellery
Sophie Kennedy Clark (Obey)
Denise Van Outen (Gloves Off)
Emma Stone ( The Favourite)
Molly Wright (Apostasy)
Cynthia Erivo (Widows)
Charlotte Milchard (Scott and Sid)
Sinead Matthews (Jelly Fish)

Best Supporting Actor sponsored by Badass Ties
Ricky Tomlinson (Gloves Off)
Steve Buscemi (Lean On Pete)
Michael Gambon (King of Thieves)
Alessandro Nivola (Disobedience)
Barry Keoghan (American Animals)
Ray Winstone (King of Thieves)
Jason Harvey (Retreat)
Simon Pegg (Terminal)

Best Drama sponsored by Heineken
Obey
The Happy Prince
The Intent 2
The Escape
Widows
Yardie
The Commuter
Scott and Sid
Anon

Best TV Drama Series sponsored by fashionnitty.com
Collateral (Netflix /BBC2)
Black Mirror (Zeppotron / Netflix)
Black Earth Rising (BBC)
Bodyguard (World Productions/ BBC)
Kiri ( The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4)
The Split (Sister Pictures/ BBC)
Bulletproof (Company Pictures/Vertigo Films/Sky One)
Britannia (Amazon Prime/Vertigo Films)
McMafia (Cuba Pictures/BBC One/AMC/)
Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4)

Best Thriller
Beyond the Woods
The Redeeming
RedCon-1
Annihilation
Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires
16/03
Final Score
Black Site

Best Action
The Intent 2
Outlawed
Hooligan Escape
RedCon-1
Accident Man
Annihilation
Widows
Yardie
The Commuter
King of Thieves

Best Performance in an Animation film
Rob Brydon (Early Man)
Domhnall Gleeson (Peter Rabbit)
Johnny Vegas (Early Man)
Daisy Ridley (Peter Rabbit)
Paul Whitehouse (Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires)
Kayvan Novak (Early Man)
James McAvoy (Sherlock Gnomes)
Richard Ayoade (Early Man)
Helena Bonham Carter (Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero)
Jennifer Saunders (Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires)

Best Independent Film
The Intent 2
Dead Ringer
Two Graves
Beast
The Favourite
Lean On Pete
You Were Never Really Here
Yardie
16/03
Accident Man

Best Screenplay
RedCon-1
Gloves Off
American Animals
You Were Never Really Here
Stan & Ollie
The Beast
Widows
The Commuter
16/03

Best Documentary
All or Nothing
Looking for Lennon
Chosen Men
After the Screaming Stops
Trevor McDonald and the Killer Nurse
20 Feet from Stardom
The September Issue
Dynasties

Best British Film
The Intent 2
Obey
Gloves Off
Beast
Disobedience
You Were Never Really Here
Yardie
King of Thieves
Scott and Sid

Best Actor sponsored by Spirit of Harrogate

Marcus Rutherford (Obey)
Brad Moore (Gloves Off)
Steve Coogan (Stan & Oli)
Scott Adkins (Accident Man)
Rupert Everett (The Happy Prince)
Aml Ameen (Yardie)
Liam Neeson (The Commuter)
Michael Caine (King of Thieves)
Clive Owen (Anon)

Best Comedy
Gloves Off
Early Man
Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires
Johnny English Strikes Again
The Festival
Stan & Ollie
The More You Ignore Me
Patrick

Best Animation Film
Early Man
Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires
Peter Rabbit
Sherlock Gnomes
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Best Breakthrough Performance
Fraser James (Yardie)
Hannah Tointon (The Festival)
Joe Thomas (The Festival)
Justin Clarke (The Intent 2)
Marcus Rutherford (Obey)
Cynthia Erivo (Widows)
Sophie Kennedy Clark (Obey)
Denise Van Outen (Gloves Off)

Best Feature Film
16/03
Aquaman
I am Vengeance
The Festival
Sunset Contract
Retreat
Gloves off

Best Director sponsored by Jennings & Co Financial Planning
Winston Azzopardi (The Boat)
Steven Nesbit (Gloves Off)
Michael Pearce (The Beast)
Idris Elba (Yardie)
Daniel KoKotajlo (Apostasy)
Alex Garland (Annihilation)
Matt Palmer (Calibre)
Richard Billingham (Ray & Liz)
Steve McQueen (Widows)

Best Producer

Anna Griffin (Calibre)
Faye Ward ( Stan & Ollie)
Kristian Brodie (Beast)
Graham King & Jim Beach (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Kristina Åberg (The Nile Hilton Incident)
Andrea Cornwell & Marcie MacLellan (Apostasy)
Katherine Butler, Dimitri Doganis, Derrin Schlesinger, Mary Jane Skalski (American Animals)

Best Film Distribution company
Guerrilla Films
Momentum Pictures/Entertainment One
Studio Canal UK
Carnaby International Sales and Distribution
Verve Pictures
Pathe
Evolutionary films

Best Film Production Company
Lionsgate UK
Film 4 Productions
DNA Films
Working Title Films
Carnaby International
Warner Bros. Pictures
20th Century Fox
Studio Canal

Best Foreign Language Film
Ramkahani (Nepal)
The Night Comes for Us (Indonesia)
Revolution X: The Movie (Bulgaria)
La ch’tite famille (France)
New Money (Nigeria)
Kobiety mafii (Poland)
Kääntöpiste (Finland/Sweden)
Five Fingers for Marseilles (South Africa)
Os Farofeiros (Brazil)
Klassentreffen (Germany)

Best International Film
Aquaman
Crazy Rich Asians
Tomb Raider
Den of Thieves
Avengers: Infinity War
Johnny English Strikes Again
Game Night
Rampage
Black Panther
A Star is Born
Creed 2

Global Contribution to motion picture
Michael Caine
Jennifer Saunders
Julie Andrews
Pierce Brosnan
Michael Gambon
Angela Lansbury.

Voting officially commences ( 09/01/19 until the 20/03/19) with winners of each category announced at the star-studded National Film Awards 2018 awards ceremony taking place on the 28th of March 2019 and televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase (Sky 261, Freesat 402, Freeview 254).

Vote Live now at : www.nationalfilmawards.org/voting

Tickets for the NFA 2018 are out on sale now @ EventsMonkey
For Media Accreditation:
Richard Goldstein
Email: richard@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

For Celebrity/Brand Partnerships:
Lisa Fuller
Email: lisa.fuller@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

To Enter the NFA 2019 Short Film competition:
Andy Bradshaw
Email: andy@nationalfilmawards.org

Follow on Social Media: #NationalFilmAwardsUK
Twitter: @NatFilmAwards
Instagram: @NationalFilmAwards

Notes to Editors:
The National Film Awards UK is an annual awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of established and independent filmmakers, actors, actresses, casting directors, production companies and crew who make up the motion picture industry. All nominations and voting for the NFA are submitted and voted for by movie fans. The NFA is produced by the National Film Academy who also produces the National Film & TV Awards in the USA.
UK : www.nationalfilmawards.co.uk
USA: www.nationalfilmandtvawards.com

Leave a Response