ACADEMY NEWSentertainmentFILM NEWSNational Film Awards – WORLDWIDE

Winners of the 8th annual National Film Awards 2022 announced

799.1kviews

United Kingdom, London, Last night (04/07/22)  the National Film Academy announced  the winners for the 8th annual National Film Awards UK at The Porchester in London.

Sir Antony Hopkins,  Kate Beckinsale, Anita Dobson,  Ben Miller, Lily Collins,  amongst big winners at last year’s 8th annual National Film Awards.

This year (2022), over 3.5 million film and television fans voted via the official National Film Academy website. 

The National Film Academy produces the National Film Awards in the UK and the National Film & TV Awards ceremony in the USA annually. The third edition of the NFTA returns to Los Angeles on the 5th of December.

Last year during the virtual/in-person award held in London, British actor  Rowan Atkinson was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Global Contribution to Motion Picture award.  This year  Global Contribution to Motion Picture award was won by one of Britain’s most recognisable and prolific actors, Sir Anthony Hopkins .  He commented “I will like to thank the National Film Academy and the film fans nationwide for voting for me for the Global Contribution to Motion Picture award. This is one that i am really humbled by”

The last 2 years have been dominated by the Television serial format responding to the huge demand for a continuous dose of drama-related content that keeps viewers engaged. The Netflix series, Emily in Paris which has made headlines worldwide in the past year led the way with x3 gongs including;   Best TV Drama Series,   Best Supporting Actor in a TV series , Lucien Laviscount category and lead star Lily Collins also getting a gong for Best Actress in a TV series.

Kate Beckinsale took home the award for Best Actress for her role as Lindy in the film Jolt commenting “This is probably the nicest award show I have ever been to”

The National Film Awards 2022, Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to icon Anita Dobson. 

Find the full list of winners for the 2022 National Film Awards UK below:

Best Actress 2022
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Anne Hathaway (Locked Down)
Billie Piper (Rare Beasts)
Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot)
Kate Beckinsale (Jolt)
Samantha Morton (Save The Cinema)
Anjana Vasan (We Are Lady Parts)
Thandiwe Newton (God’s Country)

 Winner: Kate Beckinsale (Jolt)

Best Actor 2022  sponsored by Dechavel Watches
Jude Law (Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore)
Riz Ahmed (Encounter)
Ben Whishaw (Surge)
Michael Caine (Twist)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (The Man Who Fell to Earth)
Neil Maskell (Bull)
Stephen Merchant (The Outlaws)

Winner: Jude Law (Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore)

Best Newcomer 2022 sponsored by Eva Gems & Jewels
Charlie Shotwell (The Nest)
Amelie Bea Smith (Hollington Drive)
Fflyn Edwards (Save the Cinema)
Lauryn Ajufo (Boiling Point)
Temiloluwa Otedola (Citation)
Olive Tennant (Belfast)
Bukky Bakray (Rocks)
Freddie Spry (Spencer)
Han So-hee  (My Name)

 Winner: Olive Tennant (Belfast)

Best Actress in a TV Series 2022 sponsored by SOSU Cosmetics
Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)
Cush Jumbo (Stay Close)
Thaddea Graham (The Irregulars)
Katherine Ryan (The Duchess)
Simona Brown (Behind Her Eyes)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw (The Girl Before)
Hannah Ware (The One)
Han So-hee  (My Name)

Winner: Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)

Best Actor in a TV Series 2022
Lucien Laviscount (Emily in Paris)
James Nesbitt (Stay Close)
Tom Bateman (Behind Her Eyes)
Ben Miller (Professor T)
David Tennant (Around The World in 80 Days)
Lee Jung-jae  (Squid Game)
Babou Ceesay (Wolfe)
Omar Sy (Lupin)
Bradley Walsh (The Larkins)

Winner: Ben Miller (Professor T)

Best Supporting Actor 2022
Richard Ayoade (The Sourvenir -Part II)
Ray Panthaki (Boiling Point)
Tom Felton (Save The Cinema)
Matt Smith (Last Night in Soho)
Matthew Horne (The Nan Movie)
Kodi Smith McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)

Winner: Matthew Horne (The Nan Movie)

Best Supporting Actress 2022
Nathalie Richard (After Love)
Tilda Swinton (The Sourvenir – Part II)
Lashana Lynch (No Time To Die)
Susan Wokoma (Save The Cinema)
Lauryn Ajufo (Boiling Point)
Helen Mirren (The Duke)

Winner: Helen Mirren (The Duke)

Best Drama 2022
Twist
After Love
The Power of the Dog
Save The Cinema
Boiling Point
Citation

 Winner: Save The Cinema

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series 2022
Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu (Emily in Paris)
Ashley Park (Emily in Paris)
Eliza Butterworth (The North Water)
Emma Naomi (Professor T)
Jessica Plummer (The Girl Before)
Tracy Ifeachor  (Show Trial)
Adjoa Andoh (Bridgerton)
Jung Ho Yeon (Squid Game)

 Winner: Emma Naomi (Professor T)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series 2022 sponsored by Havaianas
Lucas Bravo  (Emily in Paris)
Patterson Joseph (Vigil)
Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)
Collin Farrell (The North Water)
Regé-Jean Page ( Bridgerton)
Lucien Laviscount (Emily in Paris)
Eric Kofi-Abrefa  (The One)

Winner: Lucien Laviscount (Emily in Paris)

Best TV Drama Series 2022 sponsored by Denman Brush
Emily in Paris
Stay Close
The Irregulars
Behind Her Eyes
The North Water
Professor T
Bridgerton
The One
Squid Game

 Winner: Emily in Paris

Best Thriller 2022
Titane
Fixed
Last Night in Soho
Censor
In The Earth
Zebra Girl

 Winner: Last Night in Soho

Best Action in a Film/Series 2022
Bull
No Time To Die
Top Boy
Around The World in 80 Days
Lupin
Anatomy of a Scandal
Squid Game

Winner: Top Boy

Best Independent Film 2022 sponsored by Brockmans Gin
BLONDE. Purple
A Bird Flew in
A Violent Man
Ali & Ava
Boiling Point
Bull
Róise And Frank
The Prototype
Rise of the Footsoldier: Origins

Winner: A Violent Man

Best Screenplay 2022 sponsored by Laines
Clio Barnard ( Ali & Ava)
Aleem Khan (After Love)
Jeymes Samuel and Boaz Yakin (The Harder They Fall)
Stephen Brown , Marcelo Grion , Stephen Karandy (The Prototype)
Catherine Tate and Brett Goldstein (The Nan Movie)
Richard Bean and Clive Coleman (The Duke)
Zach Baylin (King Richard)

Winner: Stephen Brown , Marcelo Grion , Stephen Karandy (The Prototype)

Best Documentary 2022
Jimmy Saville (A British Horror Story)
Uprising
The Tinder Swindler
Cow
Finding Jack Charlton
Caring for Derek
The Real Charlie Chaplin
Getting Away with Murder (s)

 Winner: The Tinder Swindler

Best British Film 2022 sponsored by Visit Maldives
Last Night in Soho
Ali & Ava
Limbo
Surge
The Nest
Belfast
Six Minutes to Midnight

Winner: Belfast

Best Comedy 2022 sponsored by Symprove
Last Train to Christmas
We are Lady Parts
The Nan Movie
The Duke
People Just Do Nothing: Big in Japan
Father Christmas is Back

Winner: People Just Do Nothing: Big in Japan

Outstanding Performance 2022 sponsored by Ivy Niche
Jude Hill (Belfast)
Charlie Shotwell (The Nest)
Billie Piper (Rare Beasts)
Lashana Lynch (No Time To Die)
Lauryn Ajufo (Boiling Point)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Jamie Dornan (Belfast)
Temiloluwa Otedola (Citation)
Craig Fairbrass (A Violent Man)

 Winner: Craig Fairbrass (A Violent Man)

Best Feature Film 2022 sponsored by Fiji Water
Wildfire
After Love
Surge
Rocks
Locked Down
The Father
Rise of the Footsoldier: Origins
Belfast
Last Night in Soho

Winner: Belfast

Best Director 2022 sponsored by Moneeys.com
Sean Durkin (The Nest)
Ben Sharrock (Limbo)
Martin Owen (Twist)
Andy Goddard (Six Minutes to Midnight)
Billie Piper (Rare Beasts)
Jane Campion (The Power Of The Dog)

Winner: Martin Owen (Twist)

Best Producer 2022  sponsored by Magi Rose
Ronan Bennett (Top Boy)
Claire Jones; Tim Sealey (People Just Do Northing: Big in Japan)
Michael G. Wilson & Barbara Broccoli (No Time to Die)
Matthieu de Braconier and Gabrielle Dumon  (After Love)
Nira Park , Tim Bevan , Eric Fellner & Edgar Wright (Last Night in Soho)

Winner: Claire Jones; Tim Sealey (People Just Do Northing: Big in Japan)

Best Film Distribution company 2022
eOne
Lionsgate
Momentum Pictures
Studio Canal
Pathe
Vertigo Releasing

Winner: Vertigo Releasing

Best Film Production Company 2022 sponsored by Mokingo
Film4 Productions
Element Pictures
Elevation Pictures
Darren Star Productions
Head Gear Films

Winner: Darren Star Productions

Best Foreign Language Film 2022 
Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
Miss Viborg – Marianne Blicher
You Resemble Me (Tu me ressembles) – Dina Amer
Parallel Mothers – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
Sooryavanshi  –  Rohit Shetty
The Worst Person In The World – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm
9 – Martín Barrenechea and Nicolás Branca

Winner: 9 – Martín Barrenechea and Nicolás Branca

Best International Film  sponsored by Rosa Faizzad
Spider-Man: No Way Home
No Time to Die
I Care A Lot
Citation
The Harder They Fall
Don’t Look Up
Spencer
King Richard
People Just Do Nothing: Big in Japan

 Winner: Citation

Global Contribution to motion picture
Anthony Hopkins ( The Father)
Jim Broadbent  (The Duke)
John Cleese  (Father Christmas is Back)
Colin Firth (Operation Minced Meat)
Kate Winslet (Ammonite)

Winner: Anthony Hopkins ( The Father)

Watch the broadcast stream here

The 9th annual National Film Awards 2023 returns on the 4th of July 2023

For Media Accreditation:
Richard Goldstein
Email: richard@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

 

For Celebrity/Brand Partnerships:
Lisa Fuller
Email: lisa.fuller@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

 

To Enter the NFA 2022 Short Film competition:
Andy Bradshaw
Email: andy@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

 

Follow on Social Media: #NationalFilmAwardsUK
Twitter: @NatFilmAwards
Instagram: @NationalFilmAwards

 

Notes to Editors:

National Film Awards UK an annual awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of established and independent filmmakers, actors, actresses, casting directors, production companies and crew who make up the motion picture industry. All nominations and voting for the NFA are voted for by academy members, film and television fans. The National Film Awards is produced by the National Film Academy who also produces the National Film & TV Awards in the USA.

UK : www.nationalfilmawards.co.uk

USA: www.nationalfilmandtvawards.com